Faculty & Staff
A FACULTY FOCUSED ON BOYS
One of the things that sets Blue Ridge School apart is the unique devotion of our faculty and staff. As scholars, advisors, and experts in how boys learn best, they never forget they are here to support a boy’s journey. In fact, more than 80% of our faculty live on campus so they can develop relationships with boys that bring learning to life, provide a home-away-from-home environment, be more involved in the overall experience, and serve as advisors, coaches, and role models to young men.
Leadership Team
William A. “Trip” Darrin
Head of School, Varsity Golf Head Coach
D. Franklin Daniels, Jr. P’23
Associate Head of School for External Affairs
Tony Brown
Dean of Students, Director of Outdoor Program, Mountain Biking Head Coach
Amber Michelle Wilkins
Dean of Faculty, Director of College Counseling
James Douglas
Dean of Academics, Math Department Chair, Squire Basketball Head Coach, Mixed Martial Arts Assistant Coach
Hans Hermanson ’97
Dean of Character Education, Assistant Dean of Students, Religious Studies Teacher, Outdoorsmen Leader
Michele Flint
Director of Human Resources, Baron Store Manager
Wayne Peterson
Director of Technology, Robotics Team Head Coach
Jamie Bourland
Director of Facilities, Science Teacher, Assistant Director of Drama
Faculty
Clint Alexander
Head Football Coach, History Teacher, Strength & Conditioning Coach, Hall Parent
Matthew Bennett
History Teacher, Varsity Soccer Head Coach, Indoor Soccer Head Coach
Brian Blaine
English Teacher, Varsity Soccer Assistant Coach, Strength & Conditioning Assistant Coach
Kathleen Blandford
Learning Specialist of Fishburne Learning Center
Jamie Bourland
Director of Facilities, Science Teacher, Assistant Director of Drama
Rick Cameron
Math Teacher, Varsity Football Assistant Coach, Varsity Wrestling Coach
Peter Cole
ELL Director, JV Basketball Head Coach, JV Tennis Head Coach
Ali Curcio
Science and Math Teacher, Community Service Director
Simon Curry
Government and Contemporary Studies Teacher, Assistant Football Coach, Assistant Baseball Coach
Alexander Deitrich
History Teacher, Hall Parent, JV Soccer Assistant Coach, JV Basketball Assistant Coach
Dr. Dedra Demaree
Physics Teacher, Hall Parent, Varsity Cross Country Assistant Coach, JV Tennis Assistant Coach
James Douglas
Dean of Academics, Math Department Chair, Squire Basketball Head Coach, Mixed Martial Arts Assistant Coach
Daniel Dunsmore
English Teacher, Squire Basketball Assistant Coach
Danielle Gardiner
Learning Center Specialist, Cross Country Assistant Coach, Track and Field Assistant Coach
Dr. Chrisantha Hermanson
Chair of the English Department, English Teacher
Hans Hermanson ’97
Dean of Character Education, Assistant Dean of Students, Religious Studies Teacher, Outdoorsmen Leader
Georgia Holley
Learning Specialist – Fishburne Learning Center, Community Service Leader
Nuren Iftekhar
Chemistry Teacher, JV Soccer Assistant Coach, Varsity Tennis Assistant Coach
Dr. Alexander Keevil
Co-Director of Fishburne Learning Center, Assistant Dean of Faculty and Academics, Drama Assistant Director
Parker Kirwan
Athletic Director, Varsity Basketball Assistant Coach, English & Sports Broadcasting Teacher
Marcia Souzedo Kozloski
Foreign Language Department Chair, Spanish Teacher
Cameron MacDonald
School Counselor
Brian MacDonald
Math Teacher, Drama Director
Matthew Richey
Spanish Teacher, Assistant Indoor Soccer Coach, Assistant JV Soccer Coach
Dr. Dana Schwarzkopf
MakerSpace Director and Technology Teacher, Robotics Team Assistant Leader, JV Lacrosse Assistant Coach
Michael Vinson
Director of Instrumental Music, Golf Coach
Jack Warren
Science Department Chair, Varsity Soccer Assistant Coach, Indoor Soccer Head Coach
David Welty
Director of Visual Arts, Mountain Biking Assistant Coach, Chair of the Elective Department
Cory Woods
Director of Natural Resources, Assistant Director of Outdoor Education, Outdoor Education Teacher
Administration Team
Missi Agan
Accounting Clerk
Elaine Alexander
Director of Parent Relations
Courtney Gardner
Registrar and Academic Associate
John M. Hetzel
Director of the Baron Fund, JV Lacrosse Head Coach, Indoor Track Assistant Coach
JC Ignaszewski
Senior Director of Institutional Advancement
Angela Jackson-Mapetla
Director of Admissions, International Student Coordinator
Kristie Jamrozek
Senior External Affairs Manager
Mike Jamrozek
Director of Campus Security, Student Health Supervisor, and Residence Life Duty Coordinator, MMA Head Coach
Parker Kirwan
Athletic Director, Varsity Basketball Assistant Coach, English & Sports Broadcasting Teacher
Cade Lemcke
Varsity Basketball Head Coach, Director of Special Programs
Jamie Miller III ’94
Senior Director of Enrollment Management, JV Basketball Assistant Coach
Donny Moss
Associate Director of Admissions, Varsity Lacrosse Coach
Angel Sims
External Affairs Manager
Joseph Varaksa
Chaplain
Facilities & Support Team
Missi Agan
Accounting Clerk
Dale Anderson
Head Track Coach
Cassius Christie
Marketing Specialist, Assistant Varsity Lacrosse Coach
Katy Cole
Accounting Associate
Tladi Conway
Varsity Basketball Assistant Coach, Hall Parent
Tiffany Dacy
Evening/Night Nurse
Kathrin Darnell
Executive Assistant to the Head of School
C. Brandon Deane
Residence Life Coordinator, Outdoor Program Instructor, Fall Golf Head Coach, JV Tennis Assistant Coach
Catherine Dickerson
Residence Life & Summer Programs Assistant
Mike Dickerson
Facilities Specialist
Bret Doe
Night Security
Jerry Filler
Assistant Director of College Counseling, Assistant Lacrosse Coach, Hall Parent
Jared French
Groundskeeping Specialist
Courtney Gardner
Registrar and Academic Associate
Brian McDaniel
Facilities Specialist
Foster Mooney
Night Security
Gary Morris
Facilities Supervisor
Ricky Morris
Athletics Housekeeping Specialist
Bill Ochs
External Affairs Database Administrator, Varsity Football & Varsity Lacrosse Statistician
Megan Partin
Nurse
Diane Payne
Director of Student Health
Jahlil Puryear
Technology & Athletic Associate, Assistant Football Coach, Squire Basketball Head Coach
Cameron Shifflet
Facilities Specialist
Jeanette Shifflett
Housekeeping Supervisor
Rita Shifflett
Housekeeping Specialist
Alec Yost
Athletic Trainer